HaloPuncak

Puncak, Indonesia: the weather, the sights and the road from Jakarta

Private pool with lawn and a mountain backdrop at Marseillia Hills

Puncak is the mountain area in West Java that many Gulf visitors simply call “the mountain”. This guide answers what people ask before they go: the weather month by month, the best places to see, and the road from Jakarta.

Where is Puncak, and is it a city?

Puncak is not a single city: it is a mountain pass in Cisarua District, Bogor Regency, about 1,500 metres at its highest, with towns and villages strung along one main road, Jalan Raya Puncak. It lies in West Java, about 60 km from Jakarta.

How is Puncak spelled and pronounced?

It is written Puncak, and the c sounds like the ch in “church”, so it reads “poon-chak”. The name comes from the Old Dutch Poentjak, meaning top or peak. Use this spelling on maps and when you message a driver.

What is the weather like in Puncak?

Puncak is mild all year: in Cisarua the average is about 21°C, with daytime highs of 24–26°C and nights of 17–18°C. What changes from month to month is the rain, from about 94 mm in July to 376 mm in November, according to climate averages for Cisarua, 1991–2021.

MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mmRainy days
January241834221
February241832719
March251833421
April251828920
May251816418
June251711113
July25179412
August26179712
September261812912
October261827017
November251837620
December251836320

These are long-term averages, and a sunny day can be noticeably warmer. For the weather today, open the 14-day forecast for Cisarua. Search for Cisarua rather than Puncak, because other places in Indonesia carry the name, such as Puncak Jaya in Papua.

Nights feel cool, so pack a jacket, and an umbrella in the rainy season.

When is the best time to visit Puncak?

June to September is the driest stretch, with 12 or 13 rainy days a month, and it falls in the Gulf summer holidays. November to March is the wettest, with 19 to 21 rainy days a month.

In any month, weekdays are much calmer than Saturdays, Sundays and long holidays, when the roads into Puncak jam badly.

How do I get from Jakarta to Puncak?

Go by road: it takes around two hours when the road is clear. Leave the toll road at Ciawi and continue through Gadog up to the Puncak road. Soekarno-Hatta airport is about 68 km from Cisarua in a straight line, and the drive is longer than that.

One-way hours and the odd-even plate rule

Police often make the road one way on weekends and holidays, at about 07:00–12:00 up to Puncak and 13:00–18:00 down to Jakarta, and the times move with the traffic. An odd-even rule also runs between Simpang Gadog and the Ciawi toll gate, from Friday 14:00 until the end of Sunday: odd plates on odd dates, even plates on even dates.

Check TMC Polres Bogor on social media before you set off. If you have a driver, ask about the plate number in advance.

What are the best places to visit in Puncak?

For a family trip, start with Taman Safari and the Gunung Mas tea gardens, both in Cisarua. Opening hours and ticket prices change, so check them before you go.

How many days do you need in Puncak?

Three days cover the main sights without rushing, and a fourth lets you cross to the Cianjur side. This is the plan we would suggest:

  1. Day 1: arrive, and rest at your villa.
  2. Day 2: spend the whole day at Taman Safari.
  3. Day 3: the Gunung Mas tea gardens early in the morning, then Telaga Warna and Bukit Gantole.
  4. Day 4: Taman Bunga Nusantara and the Cibodas gardens.

Where should families stay in Puncak?

A villa suits a large family better than separate hotel rooms, because everyone stays under one roof. HaloPuncak lists 11 villas and resorts in Cisarua with prices on the page and direct booking; most units have a private pool, and each villa page shows which.

Among them:

Chat on WhatsApp